Latest Newsof OXRAIL 2017 incorporating ZEDEX

 

After a lot of hard work, our exhibition managers, John Sims and Tony Heathfield, ably assisted by Peter McConnell and Andrew Burchett, have produced an excellent spread of layouts, in scales from Z to O, complete with trade and demonstration stands for our OXRAIL 2017 exhibition. As seen below it will have 31 layouts and 11 trade / demonstration stands booked to attend. We have moved to a new venue this year, the Abingdon and Witney College, in Abingdon, which gives us more room and more flexibility and provides plenty of free car parking spaces.

OXRAIL 2017 incorporating ZEDEX

Sunday 15th October 2017

10.30-1600

Abingdon and Witney College

Abingdon  OX14 1GG

 

LAYOUTS,TRADE AND DEMONSTRATIONS BOOKED TO ATTEND

 

LAYOUT NAME                             GAUGE                     OWNERS NAME

1 – The End of the Line                      O/O14                         Tim Crockford

2 – Brambledene Junction                   OO                              Max Beare

3 – Coleford                                        O9                               John Wilkes

4 – Byway MPD                                  4mm OO                     John Gay

5 – Kidmore Cutting                           N                                 David Mitchell

6 – Ashbrook                                       3mm                            John Thomas

7 – 90 pence Railway                          N                                 Roger Hampshire

7A – Under the Dining Table              N                                 Roger Hampshire

7B – The Next Step                             N                                 Roger Hampshire

8 – Toy train to Model Railway          N                                 Ron Pybus

9 – Fryupdale Brewery                        4mm em                      Nigel Hawkins

10 – Millanford                                    OO                              Andrew McMillan

11 – Thonas & Friends                        TrackMaster                William Wardhaugh

12 – Oakworth to Maidbridge             OO                              Andrew & Ottilie Hicks

13- Midsummer End                           N                     `           Steven Hughes

 

21 – Mulliphant Castle                        Z                                  Roddy Mullin

22 – Lincoln                                         Z                                  David Dawes

23 – A Taste of Alber                          Tte                               Blair Hobson

24 – Switzerland on the Move           Z                                  Chris Atkinson

25 – Klein Bergdorf                            Z                                  Peter Culcas

26 – Schedenplatz                               Z                                  David Burbridge

27 -Republic Steel                               Z                                  Kevin Smith

28 – Harz Hamblin                              Z                                  Derrick Webb

29 – Alpine Ridge                               Z                                  Richard Woodbridge

30 -Oberdorf                                       Z                                  Piers Milne

31 – Mini Missdula                              Z                                  Gareth Rees

32 – Sankei Kansen II                         Z                                  Peter McConnell

33- Just in Case                                   Z                                  Graham Jones

34- Kenstadt                                       Z                                  Ken Jones

35- Snakebend Railroad                     Z DCC                                    Neil Stewart

36- Some Where in Switzerland         Z                                  Paul Kent

 

TRADERS & DEMONSTRATORS                                  OPERATORS

41 – Oxfordshire Railway Society                                          John Maine

42- Freestone Model Accessories                                           Jerry Freestone

43 – Tree Modelling    demo                                                  Ted Carter

44 – Weathering demo                                                                        Terry Hadler

45 – 12 Volt DC Electronic Components                               Barry Hannaford

46 – Cresswell Model Railways                                              Nigel Cresswell

47 – Oxford Models                                                                Tim Baker

48 – Axminster Tools                                                              Craig Townsley

49 – Brunswick Railways                                                        Tim Riordan

50 – Mount Tabor Models                                                       Ian Pidcock

51 -JB Modelworld                                                                 John Burman